No. 1214
[…] "Our case law is clear that the burden of proof as to the classification of property as marital or non-marital rests upon the party who asserts a marital interest in the property, and that party must present evidence as to the identity and value of the property." Murray v. Murray, 190 Md. App. 553, 570 (2010). Whether an item of property is marital or non-marital is a question of fact, so we review the court's findings for clear error. Id. at 568. If there is any "credible evidence" to support the court's findings of fact on these issues we will not disturb them on appeal. Id.
FL section 8-201(e)(1) defines marital property as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage."
Second, the court assigns a value to the marital property. This also is a factual decision that we review for clear error. Abdullahi, 241 Md.