No. 1214
[…] The court found that "the current living standards of the [p]arties is unconscionably disparate" and that there was a huge disparity between the parties' residences and between their income. This factual finding is supported by evidence in the record and validates the court's decision to make the alimony award indefinite.
We also conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in not awarding alimony retroactively. Under FL section 11-106(a)(2), "[t]he court may award alimony for a period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests alimony." In arguing that the court abused its discretion, Wife relies on language from Guarino v. Guarino, 112 Md. App. 1 (1996).
In that case, Ms. Guarino left the marital home with only her purse and had nowhere to live. She and her husband were in their 50s and had been married more than 30 years.