No. 1214
[…] Additionally,"[b]ased on the trial court's conclusions that Husband's allegations of theft were without any substantial justification, the court was required to award fees."
We review the court's award of attorneys' fees for abuse of discretion, and "will not disturb an award unless the exercise of discretion was arbitrary or the judgment was clearly wrong." Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md. App. 358, 435-36 (2003). "Failure of the court to consider the statutory criteria constitutes legal error." Id. at 435.
FL section 11-110 governs the court's award of attorneys' fees in proceedings where alimony is sought. The statute provides:
(a) Definitions.—(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Proceeding" includes a proceeding for:
(i) alimony;
(ii) alimony pendente lite;
(iii) modification of an award of alimony; and
(iv) enforcement of an award of alimony.
(3) "Reasonable and necessary expense" includes:
(i) suit money;
(ii) counsel fees; and
(iii) costs.