11-30-2012
[…] Lois asserts there was no error because she was blameless in these proceedings and the trial court reserved jurisdiction over the issue.
As a preliminary matter, we do not read the stipulation as reserving jurisdiction over the apportionment of the expense of minor's counsel; rather, the stipulation is clear that the trial court reserved jurisdiction over the amount of fees and costs incurred by minor's counsel. Thus, we are left with a situation where the trial court either forgot about the stipulation or ignored its terms to apportion the fees as it deemed just. (§ 3153, subd. (a) [Counsel for children appointed under section 3150 "shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court. . . . [T]his amount shall be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just."].) Craig, however, has not cited any portion of the record showing he raised this issue below.
"[A]n appellate court will ordinarily not consider procedural defects or erroneous rulings where an objection could have been, but was not raised below.