Yu v. Kotobuki Rest.
[…] (Electronic Order dated Mar. 13, 2024.) What remains is the instant motion to declare and set a charging lien on any recovery by Abundez. No opposition has been filed to the charging lien application.

DISCUSSION

Charging liens are governed by state law, and “[t]he Second Circuit has made clear that Section 475 governs attorneys' charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York, and such liens are enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts.” Stair v. Calhoun, 722 F.Supp.2d 258, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 2010).

Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law, provides:

From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action. . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475.

“A charging lien is a security interest in the favorable result of litigation, giving the attorney equitable ownership interest in the client's cause of action.” Furk v. Boces, No. 15-cv-6594 (NSR), 2023 U.S. Dist.