20-CV-5635 (GRB)(AYS)
[…] A search of the New York State Department of State records online indicates that North Long Island Realty, LLC was voluntarily dissolved on December 19, 2018. Under Rule 17(b) of the Fed. R. Civ. P., the capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued is determined by "the law under which it was organized." Generally, "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution ...." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006 (McKinney). "The courts in New York have consistently given effect to the statutory mandate that corporations ‘may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place.’ " Race Safe Sys., Inc. v. Indy Racing League , 251 F. Supp. 2d 1106, 1108 (N.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting N.Y. Business Corp. Law § 1006(a) ). Hence, North Long Island Realty, LLC, although dissolved, may proceed in this action.