116885/2005.
[…] In reply, UAD argues that UAD's insurer is not UAD and therefore any discovery Liberty's attorneys conducted or supervised pursuant to UAD's contract with LRT have no bearing on UAD's defense. UAD further states that, since plaintiff was a UAD employee, the anti-subrogation rules do not apply and LRT could have started the third-party action at the time the main action was commenced. In addition, UAD argues that the only issue left to be resolved in the main action is plaintiffs damages, whereas in the third-party action the issue is UAD's negligence.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 1010 states:
The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.