18-CV-7177 (RJD) (ST)
[…] Second, in a separate affidavit of service by process server Steven Avery dated February 14, 2019, it is evident that he delivered two copies the Summons and Complaint to the "Secretary of State Albany, New York" to effectuate service upon Nisen Sushi under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306, following which Kleinberg also mailed a copy of the Summons and Complaint to Nisen Sushi. New York permits service based on delivery of the summons and complaint to the New York Secretary of State as an agent of the corporation. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1) ("Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served."); (emphasis added); see Baker v. Latham Sparrowbush Assocs., 72 F.3d 246, 254-55 (2d Cir. 1995). Section 306(b)(1) provides that service is complete “when the secretary of state is so served.”