04-15-2020
[…] Code, § 3400 et seq.). We find that it did and deny the petition.
Further statutory references are to the Family Code.
II.
The UCCJEA
The UCCJEA provides "the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state." (§ 3421, subd. (b); In re C.W. (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 835, 859; R.B. v. D.R. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 108, 113.) A dependency proceeding is a "child custody proceeding" within the meaning of the UCCJEA. (In re E.R. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 74, 79; see also In re M.M. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 703, 715.) Under the UCCJEA, section 3405, subdivision (a), "A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of [determining jurisdiction]." (See In re M.M., supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 715; In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 478, 490.)