Yow v. Jackson
[…] B. Diversity Jurisdiction.

There is also no basis for diversity jurisdiction. While Defendant vaguely asserts diversity jurisdiction (Dkt. 1 at 1), she acknowledges that Plaintiffs and Defendant are residents and citizens of the County of Orange, California (Dkt. 1-1). Even if the parties are diverse, Defendant has not demonstrated that the amount in controversy exceeds the $75,000 required for federal diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Instead, the amount in controversy appears to be no more than $20,000. (Dkt. 1 at 6.)

C. Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443.

Section 1443(1) permits a defendant in state cases to remove the proceedings to the federal district courts when a defendant is "denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens in the United States."