No. 2:20-cv-3287
[…] As such, she is entitled to share in the Commonwealth's Eleventh Amendment Immunity. See Green v. Domestic Relations Section Court of Common Pleas Compliance Unit Montgomery Cty., 649 F. App'x 178, 180 (3d Cir. 2016) ("All courts in the unified judicial system are part of the Commonwealth and are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity." (citing Haybarger v. Lawrence County Adult Probation & Parole, 551 F.3d 193, 198 (3d Cir. 2008)); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of . . . (9) Magisterial district judges. All courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.")
C. Official Capacity Claims Against the Officers
Youst seeks to bring § 1983 claims against Defendants Smith, Lopez, Yoder, and Lukacs in their official capacities.