holding that trial court erred in denying defendant's request for special unanimity instruction
[…] United States, 598 A.2d 386, 388 (D.C.1991) (en banc); see also Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 334, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981). Thus, where the “legislature specifically authorizes cumulative punishment under two statutes, regardless of whether those two statutes proscribe the ‘same’ conduct under Blockburger,[ a court's task of statutory construction is at an end and the prosecutor may seek and the ... jury may impose cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial.” Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368–69, 103 S.Ct. 673, 74 L.Ed.2d 535 (1983).
D.C.Code § 22–3203(a) (2011 Supp.) provides, “[a] person may be convicted of any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, [and] credit card fraud ... for the same act or course of conduct; provided, that no person shall be consecutively sentenced for any such combination or combinations that arise from the same act or course of conduct” (emphasis added). Here, the trial court imposed concurrent sentences for appellant's fraud and theft convictions in full compliance with this statute.