September 23, 1993
[…] It is well established that by defaulting, a defendant admits all traversable allegations contained in the complaint, and this concedes liability, although not damages. (McClelland v Climax Hosiery Mills, 252 N.Y. 347, 351; Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King, 63 N.Y.2d 728, 730; Boorman v Deutsch, 152 A.D.2d 48, 54, lv dismissed 76 N.Y.2d 889; Christian v Hashmet Mgt. Corp., 189 A.D.2d 597, 598.) However, this court is being asked to give "aid of the court" to an illegal enterprise, which it will not do.
Penal Law § 230.15 (1) contains the following definition: "1. 'Advance prostitution.' A person 'advances prostitution' when, acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, he knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."
Penal Law § 230.20 states that a person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the fourth degree when he knowingly advances or profits from prostitution. A violation of this section is a class A misdemeanor.