Index No. 157681/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The petitioner commenced this proceeding on August 1, 2023.
The respondent opposed the petition, arguing that, although it did not serve the itemized statement within the five days demanded in the July 13, 2023 demand letter, it ultimately served the itemized statement on August 21, 2023 and that, in any event, the instant petition to vacate the lien is premature because the petitioner failed to satisfy a condition precedent to the proceeding, which requires that it first seek and obtain an order compelling them to provide such an itemized statement.
Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that:
"[i]f the lienor shall fail to comply with such a demand [to provide an itemized statement to the owner or contractor] within five days after the same shall have been made by the owner or contractor, or if the lienor delivers an insufficient statement, the person aggrieved may petition the supreme court of this state or any justice thereof, ... for an order directing the lienor within a time specified in the order to deliver to the petitioner the statement required by this section. Two days' notice in writing of such application shall be served upon the lienor. . .The court or a justice or judge thereof shall hear the parties and upon being satisfied that the lienor has failed, neglected or refused to comply with the requirements of this section shall have an appropriate order directing such compliance. In case the lienor fails to comply with the order so made within the time specified, then upon five days' notice to the lienor, served in the manner provided by law for the personal service of a summons, the court or a justice .. . thereof may make an order cancelling the lien(emphasis added). "[A] petition to compel production of a[n] itemized statement is a prerequisite to a proceeding to cancel a mechanic's lien" (Strongback Corp. v N.E.D. Cambridge Ave. Dev.