No. 98-1218.
[…] However, the pawn slips were generated by a computerized system. The investigating detective testified that the "0848" appearing on the slip was "military time" for 8:48 a.m. Although an early objection to the detective's testimony regarding the time on the pawn slip was sustained, the detective later testified concerning the timing of the pawn without objection.
Youngs argues that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to establish that he knew or should have known that he pawned stolen property. Responding to this argument, the state relies on section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.
In Jackson v. State, No. 98-1171 (Fla. 4th DCA June 9, 1999), we held that in Chapter 812 theft and dealing in stolen property cases, section 812.022(2) adopts the common law rule of circumstantial evidence set forth in State v. Graham, 238 So.2d 618 (Fla. 1970).