Young's Market Co. v. Superior Court (San Diego Unified School District)
[…] The order shall prescribe the purpose for the entry and the nature and scope of the activities to be undertaken and shall require the person seeking to enter to deposit with the court the probable amount of compensation." (§ 1245.030, subds. (b), (c).) Section 1245.040 authorizes the court on notice and hearing to modify any order under section 1245.030 and require the public entity to deposit additional funds if it determines the initial deposit is inadequate. (Property Reserve, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 176; § 1245.040, subds. (a), (b).)

Section 1245.060 subdivision (a) provides: "(a) If the entry and activities upon property cause actual damage to or substantial interference with the possession or use of the property, whether or not a claim has been presented in compliance with [the Tort Claims Act presentation requirements], the owner may recover for such damage or interference in a civil action or by application to the court under subdivision (c)." Subdivision (c) of that section provides: "If funds are on deposit under this article, upon application of the owner, the court shall determine and award the amount the owner is entitled to recover under this section and shall order such amount paid out of the funds on deposit.