Young's Market Co. v. Superior Court (San Diego Unified School District)
[…] (Id. at p. 176.) The Supreme Court further pointed out that the statute (§ 1245.060 ) gave the property owner the right to recover damages if the entry caused actual damage or substantial interference with possession or use of the property. (Ibid.) Also, the trial court could require payment of the funds out of the deposited funds or if those funds were insufficient to pay the full amount of the award, the owner was entitled to a judgment against the public entity for the unpaid portion. (Id. at pp. 176-177.)

Section 1245.030 provides that on a petition for an entry order, "the court shall determine the purpose for the entry, the nature and scope of the activities reasonably necessary to accomplish such purpose, and the probable amount of compensation to be paid to the owner of the property for the actual damage to the property and interference with its possession and use. [¶] . . . After such determination, the court may issue its order permitting the entry. The order shall prescribe the purpose for the entry and the nature and scope of the activities to be undertaken and shall require the person seeking to enter to deposit with the court the probable amount of compensation." (§ 1245.030, subds. (b), (c).) Section 1245.040 authorizes the court on notice and hearing to modify any order under section 1245.030 and require the public entity to deposit additional funds if it determines the initial deposit is inadequate.