Youngbauer v. Hamblin
[…] Regardless, the unauthorized intentional deprivation of an individual's property does not give rise to a due process violation so long as "a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available." Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984); see Gable v. City of Chicago, 296 F.3d 531, 539-40 (7th Cir.2002). State law provides a remedy in the circuit courts. Wis. Stat. § 968.20 ("Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned."); Jones v. Farmer, 2000 WL 34230090 (W.D. Wis., October 18, 2000). Accordingly, there is no violation of the Fourteenth Amendment here.

For the reasons given above, the Defendants' motion for summary judgment is GRANTED and the case is DISMISSED.

________________

William C. Griesbach