No. CV 07 5002551 S
[…] Tyler v. Schnabel, 34 Conn.App. 216, 220, 641 A.2d 388 (1994). There is no assurance that when a hearing on the merits is eventually reached, the evidence will be identical to the evidence adduced at the prejudgment remedy hearing. In fact, the evidence at trial will usually be much more expansive and may include exhibits or testimony not yet available at the time of the hearing on the application or the prejudgment remedy.
Bosco v. Arrowhead By The Lake, Inc., 53 Conn.App. 873, 874 (1999).
Subsection 52-278d(4) provides in pertinent part that:
(4) . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court. The court shall not grant the prejudgment remedy if the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j.
Case law in our state indicates that the burden of proof to show "probable cause" in a civil action is as follows:
CT Page 7403