CIVIL 1:21-CV-35
[…] B. Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies for his age discrimination claim.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendants discriminated against him based on his age, in violation of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (the “ADA”) . Because Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, this claim must be dismissed.
The ADA states that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102. Before asserting an ADA claim, a claimant must exhaust his administrative remedies. See Id. § 6104(e)(2) (“No action . . . shall be brought . . . if administrative remedies have not been exhausted.”).
A claimant must “give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of th[e] action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.” Id. § 6104(e)(1). The notice must “state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney's fees are being demanded in the event that the plaintiff prevails.” Id. § 6104(e)(2). The Department of Education requires all complaints to be filed “within 180 days from the date the complainant first had knowledge of the alleged discrimination.” 34 C.F.R. § 110.31(a).
Here, Plaintiff alleges that age discrimination occurred in March 2020, when Dr.