CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-343
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3361.
Section 3305 states that: "No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center or marked center line of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit the overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3305.
Section 3306(a)(1) states that: "(a) General rule. — No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under any of the following conditions: (1) When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the driver's view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3306(a)(1).
The Government argues that Young caused the accident by driving around the curve without regard for potential danger and crossing the middle of the road into oncoming traffic.