CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-343
[…] Id. at 15.
Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial regarding whether the mail truck was operated negligently or under proper circumstances. Accordingly, the Government's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied in connection with Plaintiff's allegations that the mail truck was negligently stopped on Sackettsford Road.
The Government also contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because the accident was caused by Young's failure to comply with 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 3361, 3305 and 3306(a)(1).
Section 3361 states that: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3361.