CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-343
[…] Felton v. Southeastern Penn. Transp. Auth., 757 F. Supp. 623, 626 (E.D.Pa. 1991) (citation omitted).
Discussion
Plaintiffs' negligence claims against the Government, based upon subparagraphs 25(a)-(e) of the Complaint, allege that the Government was negligent in stopping the mail truck in the middle of Sackettsford Road on a blind curve. The Complaint alleges that the Government was negligent per se for stopping the truck in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3351 and also negligent by failing to operate the mail truck in a safe manner. Section 3351(a) states as follows:
(a) General rule. — Outside a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500 feet in each direction upon the highway.75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3351.
The Government argues that Section 3351 does not apply in this case because the mail truck was stopped for a proper purpose, delivering the mail. Johnson v.