CASE NO. 09-52200-NPO
[…] (Debtor's Compl. Ex. E). The Indictment alleged that on December 2, 2009, the Debtor did "wilfully, unlawfully, and feloniously sell, give away, conceal, or . . . convert or dispose of one Yazoo Mower . . . and one Utility Trailer . . . with a total value of Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000.00) with the intent to defraud Otis Gough, a person with an interest in the property." The Indictment was later dismissed by the District Attorney. (Pretrial Order 6).
Section 97-17-63, which pertains to the theft of personal property by a joint owner or tenant in common, states:
Any tenant in common of personal property, or person who is in any manner interested in any such property in which any other person has an interest, who shall sell, give away, conceal, or in any way convert or dispose of such property, with intent to defraud his cotenant or other person interested in such property shall be punished as if he had committed larceny of such property of the value of the interest of his cotenant or other person interested in such property.Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-63.
Adversary
13. On May 16, 2011, the Debtor commenced this Adversary by filing the Contempt Complaint.