CASE NO. 09-52200-NPO
[…] 10. On January 7, 2011, the Police interviewed the Debtor who stated that he could return most of the items with the exception of the Yazoo Mower because it had been damaged by a fallen tree. On January 24, 2011, a "Warrant In State Cases" (the "Arrest Warrant") was issued charging the Debtor with the crime of grand larceny as set forth in Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41. (Debtor's Compl. Ex. C). The Debtor was arrested on January 31, 2011, and bond was set at $30,000.00. At the preliminary hearing, all charges against the Debtor were dismissed for lack of probable cause.
Section 97-17-41(1) states:
Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(1).
11. On February 11, 2011, the Debtor filed in County Court a Rule 60(b) Motion for Relief from Judgment stating that Twin States' and Gough's attempts to enforce the Judgment against him violated the automatic stay. (Debtor's Compl. Ex. D).