Terwort, Ky.App., 459 S.W.2d 136 (1970); and Daugherty v. Watts, supra. The Court of Appeals agreed with the Board and adopted its opinion in full, citing Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685 (1992).
Having concluded that the ALJ's findings were supported by substantial evidence, we will now consider Addington's argument that as a matter of law it is not responsible for the medical expenses arising out of the 1995 incident. This argument must be rejected based upon the plain wording of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.020. Young v. Terwort, Ky., 459 S.W.2d 136 (1970). KRS 342.020 (1) states in pertinent part as follows: "[T]he employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury . . . as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability[.
The court relied on the fact that KRS 342.020, which authorizes payment for medical expenses, provides no exemption in the case of medical bills due to either prior active disability or preexisting, dormant disability. See also Young v. Terwort, Ky., 459 S.W.2d 136 (1970).