No. 1D21-633
[…] Per Curiam.
Appellant, Justin Demartre Young, appeals his conviction for two counts of attempted first-degree premeditated murder with a weapon, raising several issues. We affirm the convictions without further comment. However, we agree with Appellant that the trial court erred by imposing $1,845 in costs for transportation, to be paid to the Escambia County Sheriff's Office, because the State did not present any evidence of the costs actually incurred and Appellant did not affirmatively agree to pay the requested amount of $1,845. See § 938.27(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that investigative costs include "actual expenses incurred in conducting the investigation and prosecution of the criminal case"); Mills v. State , 177 So. 3d 984, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (explaining that assessing a sheriff's investigative cost is discretionary and, thus, cannot be imposed without notice or hearing); Icon v.