No. E2008-01831-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (2006); see also Williams v. State, 44 S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter and that the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides that the statute of limitations begins to run on "the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken." Clearly, the statute of limitation for filing a post-conviction petition regarding his 1990 aggravated robbery convictions expired years before the petitioner filed his post-conviction petition on June 23, 2008. The petitioner argues that he meets the exception in Tennessee Code Annotated