Young v. Smith
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Should Plaintiff seek to bring such a state law claim, he must move to amend his Complaint to assert such a claim, within fourteen days of the date of this Order.

V. Dismissal of AIRFA Claims

Throughout his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges various actions of Defendants, such as denying him access to kinnikinnick and interfering with his weekly prayer services, violated his rights under AIRFA. (Doc. 1, pp. 6-9, 11-13.) However, AIRFA, which enshrines a national policy of preserving Native American religious practices, does not grant a separate cause of action. See 42 U.S.C. § 1996.

Under AIRFA, the policy of the United States is "to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian . . . including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites." Id. In Lyng v. Northwest Indian Cemetery Protective Association, the Supreme Court made clear that this statutory policy falls short of creating a cause of action. 485 U.S. 439, 455 (1988).