Case No. 00-CV-00310-JHP-PJC.
[…] Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808 (1991). Specifically, he asserts that Catherine Morgan's victim impact testimony improperly referred to conversations, hymns sung by the victim and the victim's future goals. He also argues that testimony regarding the subsequent heart attack of one family member following the murders was "in itself so prejudicial as to be a due process violation under Payne." Dkt. # 22 at 57. The OCCA considered and rejected this claim on direct appeal, finding:
Title 21 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 701.10[ 21-701.10](C) provides the State may present evidence "about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim." This evidence is subject to the limitations imposed by the Oklahoma Evidence Code as well as the state and federal constitutions. Toles v. State, 1997 OK CR 45, ¶ 38, 947 P.2d 180, 189, cert. denied, 524 U.S. 958, 118 S.Ct. 2380, 141 L.Ed.2d 746 (1998).