2023-UP-112 Appellate Case 2021-001044
[…] This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230(B) (Supp. 2022) ("The Director of [SCDC] may allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100, . . . who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or enrolled. . . . No prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in [s]ection 24-13-125 [of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022)] or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to seventy-two days." (emphasis added)).
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
WILLIAMS, C.J., GEATHERS, J., and HILL, A.J., concur.