2023-UP-112 Appellate Case 2021-001044
[…] ("A person convicted under [section 16-11-330(A)] is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (2018) (listing a section 16-11-330(A) offense as a class A felony); Bolin, 415 S.C. at 282, 781 S.E.2d at 917 (finding the "legislature's use of the phrase '[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,' in the amendments to section 44-53-375 . . . expresses its intent to repeal section 24-13-100 to the extent it conflicts with the amended section[] 44-53-375"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2022) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended."