2023-UP-112 Appellate Case 2021-001044
[…] S.C. Dep't of Corr., 415 S.C. 276, 286, 781 S.E.2d 914, 919 (Ct. App. 2016) (concluding a second offense under subsection 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code (2018) is no longer considered a no parole offense); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2018) (stating a person who is convicted of armed robbery must serve "a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted"); id. ("A person convicted under [section 16-11-330(A)] is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (2018) (listing a section 16-11-330(A) offense as a class A felony); Bolin, 415 S.C. at 282, 781 S.E.2d at 917 (finding the "legislature's use of the phrase '[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,' in the amendments to section 44-53-375 . . . expresses its