2023-UP-112 Appellate Case 2021-001044
[…] PER CURIAM
Willie Young appeals an order of the Administrative Law Court (ALC) affirming the South Carolina Department of Correction's (SCDC's) final decision regarding the calculation of his sentence. On appeal, Young argues the ALC erred in affirming SCDC's final decision because SCDC did not apply all of the earned work credits he had accumulated. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
We hold the ALC did not err in finding SCDC properly calculated Young's max out date. See S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 377 S.C. 256, 258, 659 S.E.2d 233, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2022]) sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B) ("[An appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); id. (stating, however, when reviewing an ALC decision, an appellate court "may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d)[ of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022)], which is punishable by a maximum