Civ. No. 2615.
[…] Plaintiff's letter of September 8th could not have the effect of modifying the date of shipment so fixed by defendants any more than it could have changed any other term of the order. [2] Of course, defendants were required to give reasonable notice of the time selected for shipment, but it cannot be successfully contended that a notice of twenty-four days was not reasonable.
[3] Time was of the essence of the contract, though not expressly so declared therein. Section 1492 of the Civil Code provides: "Where delay in performance is capable of exact and entire compensation, and time has not been expressly declared to be of the essence of the obligation, an offer of performance, accompanied with an offer of such compensation, may be made at any time after it is due, but without prejudice to any rights acquired by the creditor, or by any other person, in the meantime."
In this case the delay in performance was not "capable of exact and entire compensation," nor was any offer of such compensation made. In a case not unlike this in some respects it is said: "In the contracts of merchants time is of the essence.