No. FA00-0630654
[…] The text of the statute does not require the state to affirmatively plead that the child's mother has neglected to bring a paternity petition, or that she has instituted such legal action but has failed to prosecute the matter to final judgment. Therefore, the court cannot conclude that failure to plead in strict accordance with the language of § 46b-162 renders the paternity petition fatally flawed, entitling the defendant to a dismissal of this action." Bretemps v. Strona, 19 Conn.L.Rptr. 9, 1997 Ct. Sup. 210-J, 210-P, 210-AA (1997).
General Statutes § 46b-162 provides:
"The state or any town interested in the support of a child born out of wedlock may, if the mother neglects to bring such petition, institute such proceedings against the person accused of begetting the child, and may take up and pursue any petition commenced by the mother for the maintenance of the child, if she fails to prosecute to final judgment. Such petition may be made by the Commissioner of Social Services or the town welfare administrator on information or belief. The mother of the child may be subpoenaed for testimony on the hearing of the petition."
That court also considered claims that the verified statement was deficient. The court first engaged in a discussion of whether the supposed approval of the form by the office of the chief court administrator sanctified the content. This court does not find that analysis useful.