No. FA00-0630654
[…] Public Act No. 93-329 added subsections (c) to (g) to the statute which have been subsequently further amended. The amendment was concerned with jurisdiction over nonresident putative fathers. All of these subsections amplify General Statutes § 46b-160(b) which again relates only to putative fathers residing out of state or absent from the state. These requirements to not apply to the defendant in this case, who is alleged to be a resident of the Town of Bloomfield at the address where abode service was made.
General Statutes § 46b-160(b) through (g) provide:
"(b) If the putative father resides out of or is absent from the state, notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction over such putative father shall be actual notice, and shall be in the manner prescribed for personal service of process by the law of the place in which service is made.