No. FA00-0630654
[…] This petition was brought by the Commissioner of Social Services. The verification (verified statement of facts) was signed by the investigator rather than the mother. There is no evidence or even an allegation that the investigator's statements were from first-hand knowledge but merely on "best information and belief'.
The State responds that the action is not based on General Statutes § 46b-160 but rather relies on General Statutes § 46b-162. That section not only authorizes the State to "take up and pursue any petition commenced by the mother" but also to "institute such proceedings against the person accused of begetting the child." Furthermore, the "petition may be made by the Commissioner of Social Services or the town welfare administrator on information or belief." In Bretemps v. Strona, 19 Conn.L.Rptr. 9, 1997 Ct. Sup. 210-J (1997) the Superior Court affirmed the denial of a motion to dismiss by the Family Support Magistrate based in part on the same grounds as the present motion.