Young v. Plageman
[…] Accordingly, to have constituted an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance herein, the policy must have served as proof of financial responsibility for specifically identified motor vehicles. In turn, R.C. 4509.01(K) defined proof of financial responsibility as: "proof of ability to respond in damages [for specified amounts] for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle[.]"

{¶ 17} Recently, this Court has had to decide the meaning of the language "motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy" used in former R.C. 3937.18(L). Reffitt v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co., Allen App. No. 1-02-38, 2002-Ohio-4885; see, also, Ryan v. Smith, Crawford App.