finding that lack of proof that product was defective or unreasonably dangerous was fatal to a breach of implied warranty claim
[…] The prudent manufacturer test, on the other hand, is more suitable for cases about products for which the ordinary consumer has no reasonable basis for expectations, namely in cases involving complex products.
§ 29-28-105(b) ("In making this determination [about the product's dangerousness], the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.").
Compl. ¶ 26. The Sixth Circuit has called attention to the fact that the Tennessee courts have not clarified what difference, if any, there is between the legal tests for a "defective" product and an "unreasonably dangerous" product. Privette v.