For Olympus Medical System Corp, Defendant (2:15-cv-02302-BRO-JC): Ryan T Hansen, LEAD ATTORNEY, DLA Piper LLP, San Diego, CA.
[…] Defendants' second basis for fraudulent joinder asserts that because Individual Defendants are employees of Olympus America, they cannot be liable unless Plaintiffs allege that they acted out of personal interest. To the extent Defendants assert Individual Defendants are immune from liability because they acted within the course and scope of their employment, the Court disagrees. As the court explained in Black Donuts,
The general rule in California and elsewhere is that an agent is liable for his tortious acts that injure a third party. California Civil Code § 2343(3) states that " an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature." As explained by the standard treatise on black-letter California law, " [a]n agent or employee is always liable for his or her own torts, whether the principal is liable or not, and in spite of the fact that the agent acts in accordance with the principal's directions." 3 B.E. Witkin et al.,