Case No. 2:16-cv-01104
[…] Johnson v. Riddle , 305 F.3d 1107, 1118 (10th Cir. 2002). The court recognizes that—at first blush—there may appear to be an incongruity in looking to state law on this issue while simultaneously holding that actual damages for emotional distress can be proved independent of state law requirements. But Congress made its intent regarding state laws clear in 15 U.S.C. § 1692n, which provides:
[t]his subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.
15 U.S.C. § 1692n.
Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(2)(a–b) is not inconsistent with the FDCPA because, when read in conjunction with the FDCPA, it affords consumers greater protections from unfair collection practices than the FDCPA alone.