Case No. 2:16-cv-01104
[…] Ms. Young argues that Medicredit's efforts to collect the debts at issue were not permitted under Utah law because "Young never owed the debts" Medicredit "tried to collect." (ECF No. 82 at 10.) Rather, Ms. Young argues that her employer, Granite School District, owed the debts. Ms. Young argues that "[u]nder Utah law," her "employer [was] solely responsible for" the payments relating to "medical expenses incurred within the course and scope of [her] employment." (ECF No. 82 at 10.) Here, Ms. Young relies on Utah's Workers Compensation Act, Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401. That statute provides that an employee of a school district "who is injured ... by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment ... shall be paid ... for ... medical, nurse, and hospital services." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(1)(b)(i). The statute further provides that "[t]he responsibility for compensation and payment of medical, nursing, and hospital services and medicines ... provided under this chapter shall be ... on the employer and the employer's insurance carrier," and " not on the employee ." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(2)(a–b) (emphasis added).
Defendants argue that Ms. Young "provides no actual evidence that the unpaid medical debts ... are actually debts regarding which the law prohibits Defendants from taking certain actions."