Case No. 2:16-cv-01104
[…] " Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(2)(b) (emphasis added). Because the statute is clear, the court concludes that the Utah Supreme Court would not allow a debt collector to attempt to collect medical debt from an employee when the responsibility to pay for that debt is on the employer.
"Employee" means "any ... person" "in the service of ... a school district within the state [of Utah]." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-104
A school district is an "employer" under this statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-103(1)(a) ("The state, and each county, city town, and school district in the state are considered employers under this chapter ...." (emphasis added).)
The court next addresses an argument that Defendants made at oral argument that it is "a disputed fact" about whether Medicredit had knowledge that the accounts at issue were subject to worker's compensation.