Case No. 2:16-cv-01104
[…] III. Defendants' Motion on Actual Damages
In her First Amended Complaint, Ms. Young alleges that "[p]ursuant to Section 1692k, each of the defendants are liable ... for the actual damage caused by their collection actions plus additional damages not exceeding $1,000 for each defendant." (Am. Compl. ¶ 60, ECF No. 26 at 10.) Section 1692k provides that "any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of ... any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1).
Ms. Young also alleges that she is entitled to "damages" from the defendants "pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-19(2)." (Am. Compl. ¶ 47, ECF No. 26 at 12.) That statute provides that "[a] consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may recover ... actual damages or $2,000, whichever is greater, plus court costs." Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-19(2).
Ms.