Index No. 110624/11 Motion Seq No. 001
[…] Instead, he stated as follows (at 318-19):
We first note that this conclusion [that the DOE's denial was arbitrary and capricious] is not mandated by the fact that the DOE did not state with specificity its detailed analysis with respect to each of the eight factors in its denial letter to petitioner, as it was not required to do so in the letter notifying her of its decision (but see Correction Law § 754 [providing that, if requested, a public agency or private employer that denies a person's application for a license or employment on the basis of that person's prior criminal conviction "shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial"]).