Young v. Mississippi State Tax Com'n
[…] (a) Not supported by substantial evidence;

(b) Arbitrary or capricious; or

(c) In violation of some statutory or constitutional right of the employee.

See Bertucci v. Mississippi Department of Corrections, 597 So.2d 643 (Miss. 1992).

In the case at bar, it is the employing authority or state agency, not an aggrieved employee of that agency, seeking judicial review of the EAB's decision. We held in Gill, 574 So.2d at 590, that limited judicial review via writ of certiorari is available to the state agency by virtue of Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 when it is read in harmony with § 11-51-95.

In Gill we further opined:

Those limitations, as stated in Section 11-51-93, are that the [Circuit] Court shall be confined to the examination of "questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings." At first blush this would seem to pretermit any review of the facts and even our normal inquiry whether there may be substantial evidence to support the decision of the Employee Appeals Board.