Young v. Minton
[…] Knoblock, 191 Ill. App. 3d 756, 763 (1989) (deposition statement may add evidence of negligence, but plaintiff should have known of the failure to diagnose and treat from facts which existed prior to deposition statement).

¶ 18 The plaintiff further argues that the defendant's fraudulent concealment extended the wrongful death limitations period from two years from death (740 ILCS 180/2 (West

2014)) to five years from discovery of the cause of action (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014)).

¶ 19 Section 13-215 of the Code provides:

"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014).

The concealment contemplated in section 13-215 must consist of affirmative acts or representations designed to prevent discovery of the cause of action or to lull or induce a claimant into delaying the filing of his claim. Smith v. Cook County Hospital, 164 Ill.