No. 50071.
[…] This section provides that a cause of action does not accrue until damage resulting from a particular act is capable of ascertainment. A special statute, however, applies specifically to health care providers. Section 516.105, RSMo (1978) provides:
All actions against physicians ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of...
The Missouri Supreme Court reconciled the obvious conflict between § 516.100 and § 516.105 in Laughlin v. Forgrave, 432 S.W.2d 308, 314 (Mo.banc 1968).