No. 50071.
[…] Plaintiffs further alleged defendant negligently failed to discover the injury during subsequent treatment of plaintiff-wife. Plaintiffs alleged they discovered the condition in August 1984. Plaintiffs filed this petition in March 1985.
Initially, we note plaintiffs do not assert defendant's continuing treatment tolled the statute of limitations. Plaintiffs concede they filed their petition more than two years after the last time defendant treated plaintiff-wife. Further, plaintiffs do not assert the statute of limitations was tolled by any concealment on the part of defendant. See § 516.280, RSMo (1978).
Section 516.100, RSMo (1978) provides:
Civil actions ... can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of ... duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment....
This section provides that a cause of action does not accrue until damage resulting from a particular act is capable of ascertainment. A special statute, however, applies specifically to health care providers. Section 516.105, RSMo (1978) provides: