No. 1-16-2128
[…] ¶ 18 Standard of Review
¶ 19 Young argues that the circuit court erred when it granted Meadows' section 2-619 motion to dismiss (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2014)) and when it denied her motion to reconsider which was predicated on section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code). 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014). The standard of review when reviewing an order granting a section
2-619 motion to dismiss is de novo. Kean v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 235 Ill. 2d 351, 361 (2009).
¶ 20 Motions to reconsider are filed pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code which provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment . . . file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014). The purpose of a motion to reconsider is to bring to the court's attention newly discovered evidence, changes in the law, or errors in the court's previous application of existing law. Hachem v. Chicago Title Ins.