Young v. Kelly
[…] Young contended that the evidence was insufficient to support an identification of Young as the perpetrator. Young also alleged that a police detective should not have been allowed to refer to other crimes that the police suspected Young of committing.

On October 2, 2006, Young filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the Supreme Court of Virginia, alleging that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to assign error to a jury instruction given at trial. The Court dismissed his petition on March 29, 2007, holding that it was untimely filed pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2).

Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) states, in pertinent part, "A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later."

Young filed the instant petition on May 20, 2007, attacking the validity of his conviction and arguing the following ground: