Young v. Johns
[…] b. Nurse Johnson and Officer Hambrick

Petitioner next alleges that his due process rights were violated because he was denied the right to confront two additional adverse witnesses: Nurse Johnson and Officer Hambrick. For a parole revocation hearing, the Commission "shall, on the request of the alleged violator, require the attendance of any adverse witnesses who have given statements upon which revocation may be based." 28 C.F.R. § 2.103(c). The Commission also may "require the attendance of adverse witnesses on its own motion, and may excuse any requested adverse witness from appearing at the hearing . . . if it finds good cause for doing so." Id.

The evidence in the record demonstrates that Nurse Johnson was not in attendance because she no longer was employed by the D.C. Jail. (Resp.'t's Mem. Ex. L, p. 2.) There was no explanation for Officer Hambrick's absence. (Id.)