Young v. Jackson Cty. Assessor
[…] Would a farmer, choosing among alternative uses of his or her land and using as a test the profits he or she might make, decide that beekeeping was a sound choice? As Defendant observed, it was aware of no other "bee ranches" in this state. Are Plaintiffs, in choosing to run bees to the exclusion of cattle on their land, using their property according to "[a]ccepted farming practice" as set out in ORS 308A.056(4)(a), that is, in a "mode of operation that is common to farms of a similar nature, necessary for the operation of these similar farms to obtain a profit in money and customarily utilized in conjunction with farm use"?

The conclusion of the court is that, in this instance, they were. First, no less than two expert beekeepers testified that the subject property was well suited to beekeeping, and that Plaintiffs' honeybees were professionally managed.