No. 5379.
[…] The letter to the corporation was not sent to its current address and was forwarded; Mrs. Brandt found it in her mail when she returned to town on the 19th of February. We do not know what happened to the other notice.
The Brandts argue that they were not obligated to make any payments to Ms. Young until they received notice of the assignment. In endorsing this sensible position, we need only discuss the Wyoming Uniform Consumer Credit Code. The promissory note which was assigned to Ms. Young states that it is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code. Section 40-14-337, W.S. 1977, provides:
"The debtor is authorized to pay the original lender until he receives notification of assignment of rights to payment pursuant to a consumer loan and that payment is to be made to the assignee. A notification which does not reasonably identify the rights assigned is ineffective. If requested by the debtor, the assignee must seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made and unless he does so the debtor may pay the original lender."
This language makes it entirely clear that the Brandts were not obligated to make payments to Ms. Young instead of to Citicorp until they received notice that Citicorp had assigned the note to Ms. Young.
We find no merit in Ms.