11-12-2024
[…] No published authority addresses whether a trust protector falls into this category. Fortunately, we need not resolve this question.
It makes no difference that, as defendants protest, the ex parte application was made pursuant to section 15642, which controls "removal" of trustees. As described above, subdivision (e) of that statute also permits suspension of a trustee's powers as a provisional remedy, and the trial court's order is clear-it provides for suspension of defendants' powers, not removal. (§ 15642, subd. (e).)
Defendants also contend the order is appealable under section 1304, subdivision (a), which allows appeals from "[a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except [certain exceptions not applicable here]."