11-12-2024
[…] (Id., at p. 425, fn. 4.) In the absence of any contrary authority, and in keeping with the broader policy of permitting appeals only from final orders, we conclude the Legislature deliberately omitted suspension of a fiduciary's powers from the list of orders made appealable by this subdivision.
It is unclear whether this section would apply even to an order removing defendant Stanley Hartford as trust protector. The statute applies only to orders removing "a fiduciary." Section 39, however, states: "'Fiduciary' means personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California Uniform Transfer to Minors Act (Part 9 (commencing with Section 3900) of Division 4), or other legal representative subject to this code." No published authority addresses whether a trust protector falls into this category. Fortunately, we need not resolve this question.
It makes no difference that, as defendants protest, the ex parte application was made pursuant to section 15642, which controls "removal" of trustees.