11-12-2024
[…] Having thus concluded that neither section 1300 nor section 1304 provides a basis for appealability, we hold that orders suspending a trustee or trust protector's powers under section 15642, subdivision (e) are not appealable.
III. APPOINTMENT OF INTERIM TRUSTEE
Defendants next argue the portion of the order appointing an interim trustee is appealable. Defendants cite section 1300, subdivision (c), which authorizes appeals from any order "[a]uthorizing . . . a fiduciary," and argue that the trial court "authorized" the interim trustee by appointing her. We reject this argument. Section 1300, subdivision (c) includes orders "[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary." In order for this provision to be applicable, the order must logically be directed at someone who is already a fiduciary.