No. 2:19-cv-02313-TLP-tmp
[…] A party objecting to the R&R must do so with enough specificity "to enable the district court to discern those issues that are dispositive and contentious." Miller v. Currie, 50 F.3d 373, 380 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing Howard v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 932 F.2d 505, 509 (6th Cir. 1991)). Also, a party cannot "raise at the district court stage new arguments or issues that were not presented to the magistrate [court]" absent compelling reasons. Murr v. United States, 200 F.3d 895, 902 n.1 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing United States v. Waters, 158 F.3d 93, 936 (6th Cir. 1998)).
II. § 1915
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2), the Court "shall dismiss [a] case at any time if [it] determines that . . . the action . . . fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted." That said, "[p]ro se complaints are held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers and should therefore be liberally construed." Williams v. Curtin, 631 F.3d 380, 383 (6th Cir. 2011) (quotations omitted).