No. 2:19-cv-02313-TLP-tmp
[…] Plaintiff has attached her amended complaint to the motion. (ECF No. 17-1; ECF No. 17-2.) In response, FECA moved for judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment. (ECF No. 19.)
The Magistrate Court issued a Report and Recommendation ("R&R") recommending that the Court grant the motion to amend the complaint. (ECF No. 30.) The Magistrate Court also recommended that the Court dismiss Plaintiff's amended complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B), which enables the Court to "dismiss [a] case at any time if [it] determines that the . . . the action . . . fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted." (Id.) Plaintiff objected to the R&R. (ECF No. 32.) For the reasons below, the Court OVERRULES Plaintiff's objections and ADOPTS the Magistrate Court's R&R. The Court thus DISMISSES as moot FECA's motion for judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment.
LEGAL STANDARD