Young v. Erie Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement
[…] ERIE COUNTY OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT, Respondent–Respondent.

Johnnie L. Young, petitioner-appellant pro se. Kellie Poynton–Gallagher, Buffalo, for respondent-respondent.


Johnnie L. Young, petitioner-appellant pro se.

Kellie Poynton–Gallagher, Buffalo, for respondent-respondent.

MEMORANDUM:

Petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking, inter alia, a determination that respondent acted unlawfully in suspending his driver's license for failure to pay child support arrears. We conclude that Supreme Court properly dismissed the petition. Pursuant to CPLR 7801(1), "a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination ... which ... can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court" and, here, the applicable statute provides for review of respondent's determination through objections filed with Family Court (see Social Services Law § 111–b [12 ][d][2] ).