No. 58770.
[…] Cf. Ostman v. District Court, 107 Nev. 563, 565, 816 P.2d 458, 459–60 (1991) (petition for writ of mandamus directing district court to dismiss indictment granted where issue was purely legal—prosecutor violated statutory duty to present exculpatory evidence); State v. Babayan, 106 Nev. 155, 174, 787 P.2d 805, 820 (1990) (petition for writ of mandamus directing district court to dismiss indictment granted where unusual and urgent circumstances revealed strong necessity).
Young contends that the State failed to present properly certified medical records of the victims pursuant to NRS 52.235, which requires an original writing to prove the contents of the writing. See NRS 52.260(1) (providing that the contents of records kept in the ordinary course of business “may be proved by the original or a copy of the record which is authenticated by a custodian of the record or another qualified person in a signed affidavit”). Because the State failed to present an authenticating affidavit, Young argues that the medical records were inadmissible. We conclude that our intervention is not warranted on this matter as the testimonial evidence presented described the injuries the victims sustained during the event.