No. 2009CA0002.
[…] Ohio Edison Co., 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 1996-Ohio-336; Greeley v. Miami Valley Maintenance Contrs. Inc. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 228.
{¶ 8} The accident in this case occurred on October 16, 2005. Pursuant to R.C. 2305.10(A), appellant had to file his claim for personal injury within two years after the cause of action accrued, October 16, 2007. Appellant filed his complaint on October 18, 2007.
{¶ 9} The question of law sub judice is whether appellee's imprisonment from February 23, 2006 to February 25, 2006 constitutes three days for the purpose of tolling the statute of limitations pursuant to R.C. 2305.15(B) which states the following:
{¶ 10} "When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of the person's imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in section 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, 2305.113, or 2305.14 of the Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person."
{¶ 11} It is uncontested that appellee was imprisoned in the Morrow County Jail for six hours on February 23, 2006, a full twenty-four hours on February 24, 2006, and seventeen hours on February 25, 2006, or three days and two nights.