Nevertheless the law has been held constitutional. Young v. Duncan, 218 Mass. 346, 351. Madden's Case, 222 Mass. 487, 497-498.
[…] Young v. Duncan, 218 Mass. 346, 351, and cases there collected. Perkins v. Westwood, 226 Mass. 268, 272, and cases collected.
The same result has been reached by the state courts generally. Opinion of Justices, 209 Mass. 607, 610; Young v. Duncan, 218 Mass. 346, 349; Hunter v. Colfax Coal Co., 175 Iowa 245, 287; Sayles v. Foley, 38 R.I. 484, 490-492. Similar reasoning may be applied to cotton gin laborers in Texas; indeed, it was applied to them by the supreme court of that State, as we have seen.
It is to be noted that with reference to such waiver the first sentence of § 24 has two distinct provisions: (1) an employee who contracts to work for an insured person shall be held to have waived his rights of action at common law to recover damages for personal injuries "if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right"; (2) "if the contract of hire was made before the employer became an insured person" an employee is held to have made such waiver "if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of notice of such insurance" [italics ours]. In Young v.