Young v. Director
[…] Thus, he argues the records fail to demonstrate that he is a danger to himself, to others or to public safety. ¶ 19 Although the age of the offenses would have relevance for application of section 15(b) of the Act, it does not in this case. There is nothing in the record to indicate that law enforcements' objections were based on any section in the Act other than 15(a). Additionally, we find nothing in the Act which would preclude law enforcements' submission, or the Board's review, of records retained under seal. Moreover, section 35 of the Act, which governs investigations of applicants, provides that the Department shall conduct a background check, which shall include, inter alia, "all available state and local criminal history record information files, including records of juvenile adjudications." 430 ILCS 66/35(2) (West 2012.) Thus, neither the age nor the nature of the reported objections supports plaintiff's argument in favor of licensure and the materials considered were properly before the Board. ¶ 20 Further, the record reveals that plaintiff was investigated as the offender