Young v. Dillon
[…] He was discharged from parole supervision on November 9, 2008. Pursuant to the Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims [22 NYCRR] ?206.6 (f), any changes in the post office address of a pro se claimant shall be communicated in writing to the Clerk of the Court within ten days. On June 11, 2007, Claimant wrote to the Clerk of the Court of Claims and provided a home address where correspondence could be forwarded to him after his release from prison: Harvey Young, 1295 5th Avenue, Apt. # 27D, New York, NY 10029. There has been no further action or communication by Claimant on this claim.

CPLR 3216 provides in part:

"(a) [w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms."