No. E2008-01974-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310 (c). Members of boards and commissions are granted absolute immunity by the GTLA except for willful acts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201. Finally, and perhaps most important for the purpose of our present discussion, a defendant who claims the benefit of the GTLA as an employee of a governmental entity has the right under the GTLA to a determination by the trier of fact as to whether he or she is an employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-313 (a). "If the trier of fact determines that the defendant claiming immunity is not a governmental entity employee, the lawsuit as to that defendant shall proceed like any other civil case. If the trier of fact determines that the defendant claiming immunity is a governmental entity employee, the lawsuit as to that defendant shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter [20]." Id. (emphasis added).