No. E2008-01974-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Flowers involves a GTLA lawsuit filed against Dyer County in chancery court. Dyer County filed a motion to dismiss arguing that chancery court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear a GTLA suit. The chancery court denied the motion and Dyer County was granted an interlocutory appeal to this Court. We reversed the judgment of the trial court and directed the dismissal of the lawsuit. We based our ruling on the requirement that GTLA actions be "brought in strict compliance with the terms of [the GTLA]", Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(c), and the exclusive original jurisdiction of circuit courts over GTLA actions established by the following language in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307(a): "The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter. . . ."
The Supreme Court agreed with our rationale, but disagreed with our relief in the case, holding that, once the motion to transfer was made, transfer, rather than dismissal, was mandatory. Id at 53. The High Court stated the following: