Young v. City of Milwaukee Dept. of City Development
[…] Young has pled that his administrative remedies concluded in December of last year, which allows the court to conclude that any attempts by the plaintiff to litigate with regard to an ADA or Title VII are woefully time-barred. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1).

However, a claim under the FMLA, which appears to be the central claim Mr. Young is pursuing, does not require the exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Fialho v. Girl Scouts of Milwaukee Area, Inc., No. 06-CV-1218, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31780 at *4 (E.D. Wis. Apr. 30, 2007); see generally 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) ("An action to recover the damages or equitable relief prescribed in paragraph (1) may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees . . ."). Accordingly, the court turns it attention to the substantive claim, looking to whether Mr. Young has properly pled a violation of the FMLA against the named defendants. In order to prevail under either an FMLA interference claim or an FMLA discrimination claim, Mr.